WASHINGTON PROBATE LITIGATION
[…] The Court concluded, "[T]here is sufficient evidence, by the clear, cogent, and convincing standard, to overcome the statutory presumption that [Decedent] intended to transform her bank accounts into joint tenancy with [the signatory]."  At page 470.  See also: Estate of Randmel v. Pounds, 38 Wn. App. 401 (1984).

 

5.  Signatory's Ownership of Funds During Depositor's Life    ñ

 

During the life of a depositor:

Caution: Right of withdrawal is not the same as right of ownership.  While the depositor is alive:

See also RCW 11.86.011, which provides, at least for purposes of disclaimers, "A joint tenancy interest of a deceased joint tenant shall be deemed to be transferred at the death of the joint tenant rather than at the creation of the joint tenancy."

 

Summary of Rights

WASHINGTON PROBATE
Instructions & Forms


Probate Litigation
Site Map